Test Examine

One Word Substitution Test No 3

This test is very important for all your competitive exams.

one word substiution

You have 10 minutes for 25 questions.


One Word Substitutions

Test No. 03 

1 / 25

Take away or alter the natural qualities of

 

2 / 25

A person who talks too much of himself

 

3 / 25

The act of speaking irreverently about sacred things

 

4 / 25

A person who is blamed for the wrong doings of others

 

5 / 25

That which cannot be corrected

 

6 / 25

 A group of stars found close together

 

7 / 25

Place for collection of dried plant specimens

 

8 / 25

The statistical study of the population

 

9 / 25

A person who is skilled at writing 7 beautifully

 

10 / 25

One who makes and sells sweets and 6 pastries

 

11 / 25

The art of cleaning and preserving animal 5 skins

 

12 / 25

A short statement of a general truth or rule 4 of conduct

 

13 / 25

A word formed from the initial letters of other words and pronounced as a word

 

14 / 25

One who eats too much 

 

15 / 25

People who enjoy social company

 

16 / 25

That which cannot be satisfied

 

17 / 25

The act of looking back on past time

 

18 / 25

A place where fruit trees are grown

 

19 / 25

One who is a great lover of books

 

20 / 25

A place for storing guns and military 6 equipment

 

21 / 25

A fictitious name used by an author

 

22 / 25

Sole right to make and sell some invention

 

23 / 25

One who helps a person in need

 

24 / 25

Something which is fit to be eaten

 

25 / 25

Something which cannot be understood

Your score is

The average score is 34%

0%

Subscribe YouTube ChannelSubscribe
Join Whatsapp Join Now
Join Telegram Join Now
Join Facebook PageJoin Now

To Download PDF, Join Telegram or go to the End of the Post.

1 Something which cannot be understood

(a) Infallible

(b) Illegible

(c) Inexplicable

(d) Incomprehensible

Ans- D 

2 Something which is fit to be eaten

(a) Edible

(b) Unpalatable

(c) Tasty

(d) Delicious

Ans- A

3 One who helps a person in need

(a) Mercenary

(b) Veteran

(c) Samaritan

(d) Collaborator

Ans- C

4 Sole right to make and sell some invention

(a) Copyright

(b) Inheritance

(c) Heirloom

(d) Patent

Ans- D

5 A fictitious name used by an author

(a) Homonym

(b) Alibi

(c) Pesudonym

(d) Anonymous

Ans- C

6. A place for storing guns and military 6 equipment

(a) Apiary

(b) Arsenal

(c) Archive

(d) Aviary

Ans- B

7 One who is a great lover of books

(a) Bibliophile

(b) Pedophile

(c) Xenophile

(d) Hemophile

Ans- A

8 A place where fruit trees are grown

(a) Garden

(b) Plantation

(c) Orchard

(d) Farm

Ans- C

9 The act of looking back on past time

(a) Retrospection

(b) Inspection

(c) Introspection

(d) Circumspection

Ans- A

10 That which cannot be satisfied

(a) Incredible

(b) Insatiable

(c) Improbable

(d) Impossible

Ans- B

11 People who enjoy social company

(a) Gregarious

(b) Unanimous

(c) Gorgeous

(d) Herbivorous

Ans – A

12 One who eats too much 

(a) Overweight

(b) Glutton

(c) Corpulent

(d) Obese

Ans- B

13 A word formed from the initial letters of other words and pronounced as a word

(a) Ellipsis

(b) Precise

(c) Epitome

(d) Acronym

Ans- D

14. A short statement of a general truth or rule 4 of conduct

(a) Instance

(b) Illustration

(c) Maxim

(d) Parable

Ans- C

15 The art of cleaning and preserving animal 5 skins

(a) Taxonomy

(b) Taxidermy

(c) Etymology

(d) Dermatology

Ans- B

16 One who makes and sells sweets and 6 pastries

(a) Cobbler

(b) Confectioner

(c) Barber

(d) Grocer

Ans- B

17 A person who is skilled at writing 7 beautifully

(a) Painter

(b) Artist

(c) Calligrapher

(d) Cartoonist

Ans- C

18 The statistical study of the population

(a) Demography

(b) Sociology

(c) Psychology

(d) Anthropology

Ans- A

19 Place for collection of dried plant specimens

(a) Green house

(b) Nursery

(c) Warehouse

(d) Herbarium

Ans- D

20 A group of stars found close together

(a) Concoction

(b) Conflagration

(c) Confederation

(d) Constellation

Ans- D

21 That which cannot be corrected

(a) Impregnable

(b) Immolation

(c) Incorrigible

(d) Ineligible

Ans- C

22 A person who is blamed for the wrong doings of others

(a) Bursar

(b) Captor

(c) Phlegmatic

(d) Scapegoat

Ans-D

23 The act of speaking irreverently about sacred things

(a) Atheist

(b) Blasphemy

(c) Bellicose

(d) Defection

Ans-B

24 A person who talks too much of himself

(a) Egoist

(b) Elite

(c) Emetic

(d) Egotist

Ans-D

25 Take away or alter the natural qualities of

(a) Denature

(b) Unadulterated

(c) Authentic

(d) Limpid

Ans-A

Leave a comment